`

Widdison beats Jezeph to lift the Cup

COLLINGHAM'S Andrew Widdison won an all teenage battle to lift the Kall Kwik Squash Cup final at Harrogate Squash Club.

Widdison defeated fellow 17-year-old Nick Jezeph, taking the match 0-9 9-0 9-5 10-8.

After a cold start Widdison emerged a worthy winner although there was a tense finish to the match with some particularly close encounters.

Top seeded Widdison had sailed through the semi-final for the loss of only two points against Stewart Macdonald.

Meanwhile Jezeph, who plays for Harrogate Squash Club, had a tougher semi-final clash against Harlow's Steve Smith in which Jezeph emerged a 10-9 winner in the fourth game.

There was a double triumph for Collingham when Paul Hill took the Division Two cup in a hard fought final against Boroughbridge player Simon Robinson.

Hill, who was the favourite, took the match 10-9 9-7 7-9 8-10 9-5 with both players producing some good reaction squash and fine stroke play.

Kall Kwik Harrogate Cup Semi-finals: Andrew Widdison (Collingham) beat Stewart Macdonald (Harrogate) 9-0 9-1 9-1; Nick Jezeph (Harrogate) beat Steve Smith (Harlow) 9-3 7-9 9-1 10-9.

Final: Widdison beat Jezeph 0-9 9-0 9-5 10-8.

Group Two: Semi-Finals Paul Hill (Collingham) beat Sam Peacock (Harrogate) 9-4 9-0 9-1; Simon Robinson (Boroughbridge) beat Chris Lawton (Otley) 7-9 8-10 9-6 10-8 9-7.

Final: Hill beat Robinson 10-9 9-7 7-9 8-10 9-5.

Group Three: Semi-Finals: Stephen Widdison (Collingham) beat Ken Buckley

(Collingham) 9-1 5-9 9-7 9-7; Neil Molyneaux (Weider, Harrogate) beat Ross Macdonald (Harrogate) walk-over.

Final: Molyneaux beat Widdison 9-7 10-8 9-2.

Veterans' Final Andy Hall (Nomads) beat Mark Ambler (Adel) 9-4 9-3 9-1.

BOROUGHBRIDGE who have been bottom of the First Division all season, have hoisted themselves out of the hot seat.

After a run of five defeats in the Hambleton Ales North Yorkshire Squash League has won its last four matches.

Their victories put them on 53 points, now second from bottom, with Pateley Bridge taking over the hot spot now on 51 points.

The Boroughbridge U-turn in form has been largely attributed to in-form Simon Robinson who, along with Alistair Hogg and Colin Lefley chalked up a 3-0 away win for Bridge against Harlow.

But the club's success spreads to Division Two where Borougbridge II team chalked up their first win of the season, beating Leyburn 2-1 thanks to rubbers from Jim Wright and Phil Smelt.

Meanwhile in Division Three Pateley Bridge III team inflicted the first defeat of the season on Harrogate Squash V by a 2-1 margin.

Making a winning breakthrough for Pateley were Bill Hannay and Andy Balsden.

In Division One Harrogate Squash first team, following a 3-0 win over Pateley Bridge, take an iron grip on the champion's spot. They now have 99 points from 10 matches.

Match details Harrogate Squash 3 Pateley Bridge 0 (Harrogate names first):

Paul Hotchkiss beat James Gaston 9-2 6-9 9-1 9-3; Mark Harding beat Dave Mann

9-4 9-7 9-3; John Alderson beat Steve Terry 5-9 9-8 9-4 9-6.

Bedale are second on 87 points while Squash II are on 75, Squash III 74 and Thirsk on 73.

Bedale, who made an indifferent start to the season, kept up the pressure on the league leaders with a 2-1 win over Leyburn.

Match details Bedale 2 Leyburn 1 (Bedale names first): Keith Parlour lost to Nick Brown 9-6 3-9 6-9 7-9; Alan Peirson beat Dave Harmsworth 9-4 9-5 4-9 9-6; Dave Smiley beat Steve Ward 10-8 9-2 9-7.

Hambleton Ales North Yorkshire League Division One: Harrogate Squash 3 (Paul Hotchkiss, Mark Harding, John

Alderson) Pateley Bridge 0; Bedale 2 (Alan Peirson, Dave Smiley) Leyburn 1 (Nick Brown); Harrogate Squash III 1 (Duncan Hill) Harrogate Squash II 2 (Steve Ross, Bob Peacock); Windsor Court 1 (Tim Russell) Thirsk 2 (Steve Whiteley, Steve Wood); Harlow 0 Boroughbridge 3 (Simon Robinson, Alistair Hogg, Colin Lefley).

Division Two: Boroughbridge II 2 (Jim Wright, Phil Smelt) Leyburn II 1 (Richard Phillips); Bedale III 2 (John Abbotson, Mike Richardson) Harlow III 1 (Steve Ingram); Thirsk II 1 (Nigel Laws) Bedale II 2 (Jon Evans, Jonathan Nattrass); Thirsk III 0 Harlow II 3 (Dan Lupton, Sophie Jacob, Paul Fairhurst).

Division Three: Pateley Bridge III 2 (Bill Hannay, Andy Balsden) Harrogate Squash V 1 (Jeff Brown); Leyburn III 2 (John Chilton, Dan Chilton) Thorp Perrow

1 (Will Abbotson); RAF Leeming 1 (Andy Welford) Harrogate Squash VI 2 (Jon Houlston, Richard Finney).

SIMON Parke, who recently announced his retirement from the world circuit, took the BSPA Head UK opening Grand Prix at Boston (Lincs).

Top-seeded Parke, the Heaton-based coaching professional, needed 62 minutes to defeat Scott Handley 11-3 11-4 5-11 6-11 11-1, storming home in the fifth for a convincing finish to the final.