Snooker, Pool and Billiards results

HARROGATE had a convincing 5-1 win against Wharfedale in the opening match of the 2005-06 Yorkshire Snooker League season,played at the Harrogate Conservative Club.

Results:G Behbood (88) 115-1 v A Blamire, 59-16 v A Blaymire; T Harris 87-15 v C Kilsby; A Harris 63-58 v R Brooke, 41-66 v R Brooke; 5-1

Next match is at the Harrogate Conservative Club against Bradford 1sts on Sunday starting at 7.30pm start.

Spectators are very welcome.

MARKINGTON and District Billiards and Snooker League results Wednesday September 28: Birstwith 'A' 1, Ripley 'C' 4: Darley 2, Hookstone 3: Hampsthwaite 0, Ripley 'B' 5: Pateley Social 5, Middlesmoor 0: Ripley 'A' 3, Kirkby Malzeard 2:

Ripley 'D' 5, Lofthouse 0.

Highest Break: Clive Metcalfe, Darley, 32.

Snooker results from Tuesday September 27: Birstwith 'A' 4, Darley 2: Hampsthwaite 'A' 5, Birstwith 'B' 1: Hookstone 4, Kirkby Malzeard 2: Kettlesing 4, Hampsthwaite 'B' 2: Markington 4, Middlesmoor 2: Pateley Club 6, Ripley 'B' 0: Ripley 'A' 5, Ripley 'C' 1.

CAINES Jewellers Snooker League results - Division One: British Library A 5, Spofforth B 0; Spofforth A 3, British Library B 2; Wetherby A 2, Wetherby B 3; Crossgates A 3, East Keswick 2; Wetherby C 3, Tadcaster Magnets A 2.

Division Two: Harewood 3, Tockwith 2; Tadcaster Magnet B 2, Crossgates B 3; Rudgate 3, Tadcaster Social 2.

Latest tables - Division One: 1, British Library A played 15, won 10; 2, Spofforth A 15-10; 3, Tadcaster Magnets A 15-9; 4, Crossgates A 15-8; 5, Wetherby B 15-7; 6, East Keswick 15-7; 7, Wetherby C 15-7; 8, British Library B 15-7; 9, Wetherby A 15-6; 10, Spofforth B 15-4.

Division Two: 1, Tadcaster Social 15-10; 2, Collingham 10-6; 3, Tadcaster Magnets B 15-6; 4, Harewood 15-6; 5, Tockwith 10-5; 6, Rudgate 10-4; 6, Crossgates B 5-3.

GATEPOST Snooker League results - Division One: Bilton WMCA 1, Ripon City A 7; Starbeck Cons A 3, Manhattan A 5; Starbeck WMCA 4, Bilton Social A 4; Ripon Cons A 3, Spofforth A 5; Londsboro A 5, Harrogate Cons A 3; Ripon Bowling A 4, Wetherby Social 4.

Division Two: Harlow Hill A 4, Bilton WMC B 4; Manhattan B 3, Knaresborough WMC A 5; Knaresborough Cons A 8, Starbeck WMC B 0; Spofforth B 3, Oatlands A 5; Pannal Social 4, Ripon Bowling B 4.

Division Three: Home Guard B 4, Harlow Hill B 4; Knaresborough WMC B 3, Home Guard A 5; Bilton Social B 3, Knaresborough Cons B 5; Oatlands B 5, Ripon Cons B 3; Harrogate Cons B 5, Starbeck Cons B 3.

GATEPOST BILLIARDS League results: Bilton Social A 1, Oatlands B 6; Oatlands A 2, Bilton Social B 2; Knaresborough Cons A 3, Starbeck Cons 4; Harrogate Cons 5, Knaresborough Cons B 2; Home Guard A 3, Bilton WMC 4; Londsboro B 2, Home Guard B 5.

Latest table: 1, Oatlands B played four, points 19; 2, Bilton Social B 4-18; 3, Home Guard B 4-17; 4, Londsboro A 3-16; 5, Home Guard a 4-15; 6, Starbeck Cons 4-14; 7, Harrogate Cons 4-11; 8, Londsboro B 3-11; 9, Bilton WMC 4-10; 10, Knaresboro Cons B 4-10; 11, Bilton Social A 3-9; 12, Oatlands A 4-9; 12, Knaresborough Cons A 3-7.

FOUNTAINS Pool League week two results: Queens 5, Ripley 4; Wath B 5, Oak B 4; George A 5, Masons 4; Bay Horse 5, City Club 4; Jenkins 1, Oak A 8.