`

Golf: Gold for Tadcaster's Charlotte in Manchester

Charlotte Austwick

CHARLOTTE wins Gold at Sale GC: Last Thursday, 15-year-old Tadcaster Grammar School student Charlotte Austwick won the Northern event of the Ladies Golf Union Gold Medal Final, a nett competition over 18 holes.

Pike Hills Golf Club member Charlotte qualified for the final by becoming the winner of the Silver Medal division at her home club in 2006.

The final was held at Sale Golf club in Manchester, where the wet weather in the morning created very difficult playing conditions which increased the standard scratch to 74 for the competition.

Luckily, for Charlotte and playing partner Susan Town, lady Captain of Richmond Golf Club the rain eased off in the afternoon, however the wind took over causing them some problems.

Due to the heavy rain Charlotte did not play a practice round or walk the course on the Wednesday prior to her round on Thursday and so had to rely on the course plan on her scorecard for direction.

Charlotte who played off seven prior to the event shot a 77 gross, including one eagle and four birdies to give her a net score of 70, enough to win the competition and also reduce her handicap down to six.

Charlotte said of her success, “I am chuffed to bits at having finally got my game together after a difficult start to the season due to the changes in my swing over the winter from my coach,” she said

“This win has given me more confidence. I’m now looking forward to the Yorkshire Girls Championships on Sunday at Hickleton Golf Club near Doncaster”.

Charlotte is coached by Steve Robinson, of Malton and Norton Golf Club, one of the top 20 best coaches in the Country.

She is also supported by Selby District Council who allow her complimentary use of Jaspers Gym at Tadcaster Leisure Centre where she undertakes fitness training.

Charlotte is also one of four girls who recently qualified for the regional final of the Faldo Series Golf Championships having played rounds at two of the region’s prestigious courses, Ganton and Moortown.

In August she will be travelling to the Scottish Borders to play at the Roxburghe Golf Club where she hopes to qualify for the National finals in October at the Celtic Manor Golf Club.

Harrogate and District Union

of Golf Clubs

League tables

League

ClubPWDLPtsPannal64119Otley53208Romanby63218Harrogate64028Knaresborough63036Rudding Park42115Bedale51224Masham51224Ripon City52034Oakdale51133Ilkley51133Thirsk&Northallerton61052

Scratch League

ClubPWDLPtsOtley54109Harrogate64119Knaresborough63127Ilkley52216Rudding Park42115Oakdale53117Pannal62135Romanby62135Ripon City50323Masham51224Bedale50323Thirsk&Northallerton6015Player of the Year: R Parry Bed 90; T Moorhouse Har 75; J Bassitt Rip 65; S Whitwham Bed 60; W Crick Oak 60; CS Bradley Otl 60; P Kitching Rud 60.

Pannal Golf Club

Ladies: June Stableford: Congratulations Helen Barugh. She's done it again. Helen Barugh continues to fly high, with six birdies to ensure a magnificent Silver Division win in the June Stableford with 44 points.

Her handicap reduction now brings her down to four. Alison Staniforth's good form also continues, with 41 points, reducing her handicap to 17.

Judy Saynor wins the Stableford Competition in her Division with 39 points.

She now plays off 25 and Sue Rutherford continues her good form, winning her Division yet again, with 37 points.

Silver Div 1: 1, H Barugh (5) 44; 2, A Staniforth (18) 41; 3, L Roberts (12) 36.

Bronze Div 2: 1, J Saynor (26) 39; 2, F Goodall (21) 34; 3, A Fullerton (21) 33.

Bronze Div 3: 1, S Rutherford (32) 37; 2, H Pinnington (30) 35; 3, S Guitart (29) 33.

Harrogate and District

Society of Golf Captains

The Society continued their season by entertaining the Harrogate & District Society of Lady Golf Captains at Masham Golf Club.

Unfortunately the Captain of Captains Ron Browne was unable to play but his presence at Masham inspired the Harrogate Gentlemen Captains to a fine win by 6.5 matches to 4.5.

The match as always was played in a great spirit and all competitors thoroughly enjoyed the day.

The caterers provided an excellent meal in the evening with both teams renewing and establishing friendships.

The Captain of Captains afterwards gave a humorous speech and the Lady President Margaret Gant responded on behalf of the Ladies.

Results: Harrogate Ladies names first: M Gant & H Burns lost 5 & 3 to D McFadden & D Broadley, S Bibby & G Griffiths lost 1 down to G Reed & B Milburn, L Southwell & M Willis lost 3 & 1 to K Clinton & T Clarke, C Parker & I Askwith lost 4 & 3 to J Kershaw & A Meakin, S Meeke & R Martin halved with D Whitaker & B Else, R Thompson & B Carney lost 4 & 3 to B Martin & B Perry, G Benstead & M Parry lost 2 & 1 to J King & I Elliot, L Milburn & P Watts won 2 & 1 against R Elias & D Paramore, C Pickard & P Brown won 2 & 1 against T Wilson & F Ince, J Houlbrook & L Booth won 5 & 4 against D Crompton & D Cornish, M Newton & J Fountain won 3 & 2 against C Smith & D Walker

The Society will be entertained in their next match by the Bradford Captains at Northcliffe Golf Club on June 21.

Ripon City Golf Club

Men’s Section: Following three days of continuous rain, it was not surprising that last Saturday’s Stableford was cancelled and the course was closed.

Indeed, the waterlogged ground was only part of the problem; for the first time in many years, flooding had caused Palace Road to be closed and so access to the Golf Club itself was not possible for several hours.

In the hope of better things to come, members are looking forward to tomorrow’s Morgan Trophy, a medal competition, and then, on the last day of the month, Captain’s Day, with Brian Perry selecting a Stableford format.

Twenty-four hours later, July begins with a Mixed Shotgun event followed by a Hog Roast in the evening.

For their next fixtures, the First Team entertains Rudding Park at home, while the Second Team, fortified by a recent, encouraging result against the formidable Oakdale side, travels away to Thirsk and Northallerton.

In matches against other clubs, Ripon Seniors earned considerable merit in losing away at Richmond by the narrowest possible margin, and then they rejoiced in a resounding victory on home turf versus Eaglescliffe.

Sadly, the return match at Eaglescliffe was called off, due to the weather.

Some time earlier, the Senior Section hosted its Spring Open Day in beautiful sunshine at the end of last month.

Exactly 128 players delighted in the excellent condition of the course and also in the pairs Stableford format which allows for the occasional blip on an otherwise impressive scorecard.

Visitors from South Leeds took the top prize, but the local duo of Ken Marga and Brian Bushell kept the home flags flying with their second place.

Ladies: There was an excellent turnout for the June Medal. All the morning times were taken and competitors started in dry conditions, but by late morning, the weather took a drastic turn for the worse.

A huge cloud burst resulted in heavy rain and a third of the field retired to the shelter of the clubhouse.

However, there were some good scores by the end of the day.

Melanie Couchman 83-14-69 took first place in the Silver Division with Ann Arbon 83-9-74 runner up. In the Bronze Division, Pauline Bolton 102-21-81 was first and Cathy Lighhfoot second 108-26-82.

Bedale Golf Club

Bachelor Suzuki Pro – AM Day: Bedale Golf Club was the venue once again for this event with competitors from all over the North East of England.

The watchful eye of North East Professional Golf in the form of secretary, Tom Flowers together with the help of John Forrester not only on the day but over many weeks helped to make the day a great success.

Once again competitors received cards with pin positions marked on all greens, thanks to ‘Optimizegolf.com’ this proved a valuable help to not only the professionals but also the amateur players.

It was a very hot and humid day that was a challenge to all Professionals and Amateurs alike, although not in the case of Vince Guest, the Teesside Professional, who not only led the winning team but also broke the professional course record of the club with a score of 65.

Leading scores: 125 Team Ward ‘D’ Jane Robinson, Bill Wilson, Neil Bennett. Professional Vince Guest; 125 Team ‘Michael Jonas’. Michael Jonas, Callum Jonas,Michael Magham. Professional Luke Miller; 126 Team ‘Howart Court Development’ J.Lancaster, I. Doughty, A.Court Professional Mark Ridley; 126 Team ‘Chairmans’ Craig Harrison, Kevin Clinton, Brian Lawrence. Professional Craig Johnson; 127 Team ‘Walking Tour’ Alan Walker, Sue Walker, Bob Walker. Professional Michael Pilgrim; 127 Team ‘Sarabec Swingers’ Marilyn Dawson, Howard Dawson, John Swindale. Professional Hugh MacDonald.

In the Professionals competition the Leading Professional scores were: 65 Vince Guest (Teesside) 66 Mark Ridley (South Moor). 68 Craig Johnson (South Moor). 69 Luke Miller (Slayley Hall). 71 Jonathon Lupton (Middlesbrough), and Hugh MacDonald (South Moor).

Steven Whitwham: The Pannal Rose Bowl is one of the top amateur competitions in the North of England and over the years has been won by many top golfers in the amateur ranks, and this year was no exception, when one of Bedale Golf Club’s top golfers, Steven Whitwham, with rounds of 73 and 69 ensured his name will be engraved on the magnificent Trophy. Well done Steve!

Red Cross Cup No 6: Good conditions and good scoring to match on another Tuesday night. countbacks required to decide winners.

Results: 43 points Les Morley (18). 41 points Robert McKinley (26). 38 points Declan Barclay (12) ,and Tim Farley (13).

Seniors: A change of format again this week for ‘the Riper years brigade’ with a Stableford Am-Am competition.

Leading scores 96 points Messrs Aislabie, Blenkinsop, Exelby. 89 points Messrs Young, Oyston, Walker. 87 points Messers Weedon, Tipton, Harrison.

Ladies: A fine day for the June Medal with countbacks required for Divisions 1 & 3

Division One: 73 Jackie White (18), and Susan Lumb(13). 74 Carol Shaw (20).

Division Two: 71 Sheila Phillips (26) 74 Elizabeth Lawson (26). 76 Stella Shepherd (23). Division Three: 73 Susan Pennock (31) and Rosemary Wilson (29). 74 Caroline George (34).

Catterick Golf Club

Members were sad to learn of the death of Tommy Richardson and extend their sympathy to his widow, Midori, who was last year’s lady captain, and to their

daughter Mareka.

Unusually low net scores were returned by all five leading players in the Courage Cup.

The winner was T Adams with 75-11-64, followed by 90-25-65, N Cawley, 73-7-66 M H Hawell, 83-16-67 D McVay, and 77-10-67 B M McAuley.

Competing against more than 200 ladies from 21 countries in the Ladies British Open Championship, at Alwoodley GC, club member Jodi Ewart spearheaded the home challenge in the first qualifying round.

She had an eagle-three at the 414-yards 16th hole on her way to a one-under-par 71, one stroke adrift of the leaders. In her next round she again shot a 71 to finish four strokes behind the leader, C Ciqanda of Spain.

She became a casualty in the first round match-play event when she lost 2 & 1 against Krystle Caithness of Scotland who went on to win the third round.

Jodi has been selected as a reserve for the Women’s GB & Ireland team versus Continent of Europe in the Vagliano Trophy on July 27-28.

Harrogate Golf Club

The course was closed on Saturday resulting in the postponement of the John Farrow Trophy. This will now be played in conjunction with the Richardson Bowl on Saturday June 30.

Ladies: The ever popular Granny Cup was in contention on 12 June, the entrants to have bona fide grandchildren or step-grandchildren.

This competition is played in conjunction with a Stableford. In superb golfing conditions, neither too hot nor windy, there were 50 entrants.

This year the "in-form" Tina Meadows, a new granny, was the winner, she also succeeded in dropping her handicap.

The stableford results, which reflect the conditions, had Joy Bowler winning the Silver Division.

They are as follows:-

Silver Division: 1, Joy Bowler 15-36; 2, Julie Darren 17-35; 3, Jane Moorhouse 18-34.

Bronze A Division: 1. Tina Meadows 26-38; 2, Judy Holroyde 21-37; 3, Pat Capps 22-33 BB9.

Bronze B Division: 1, Barbara Barela 34-39; 2, Elizabeth Latter 32-35 BB9; 3, Pat Littlewood 36-35

As well as Tina, Barbara Barela, from Bronze B, with the best score of the day, reduced her playing handicap by two shots.

Judy Holroyd also had a handicap reduction.

Knaresborough Golf Club

As fast as her handicap is reduced, Lynda Grey – 26 at the last check – turns in another sub-par round and receives another revision.

In seven weeks she has dropped ten strokes and shows every sign of not letting up.

Since returning to club membership last year, Lynda has been attacking the game with a will.

Hard on the heels of her June Medal victory, she topped the table in Captain’s Day for Ladies with a nett 68 - seven under and five shots clear of her nearest rival.

But nothing like as good appeared in the offing when she teed off and pulled her shot into trees down the left.

Despite hitting a provisional she found the original ball and scrapped for a seven – then followed it with another seven on the second.

But after giving herself a quick pep talk, Lynda hauled her way back into the game and over the back nine went from strength to strength.

Lynda credits two influences for her recent improvement – the acquisition of two fairway woods, a five and seven, and a golf instruction book – inviting readers to reach ten handicap in ten weeks!

It may be a little optimistic for someone on 26, but Lynda’s has clearly gained something from her study.

Partnering Lynda was Gwyneth Swift (36), a fellow Bronze two member (until the Captain’s result), and performing admirably too to return a nett 73, two under. Behind her in third place was Silver Division stalwart Beryl Jones (20) who posted 74.

Julie Johnston (8) returned the best gross of the day with an 83.

Heavy storms the day before put paid to the Captain’s Day for Men; the event will now be re-scheduled for another date later in the summer.

But by Sunday, the course had drained so well that the annual Mr and Mrs competition went ahead - the only sensible precaution being the need to avoid the standing pools in many of the bunkers.

Bridget and Malcolm Tasker, with a combined handicap of 13, produced a stirling round to finish with 35 points after firing four nett birdies and a gross birdie four on the ninth for four points after Bridget, playing the third shot, struck a nine iron which grazed a bunker and finished inches from the flag.

The only blank in the round was on the fourth after the pair found a bunker and failed to get up and down.

But even bogeys at the 17th and 18th weren’t enough to let in John and Jennie Dixon who finished with 33 points, followed by Scott and Senga McIntyre with 31 points.

Club Captain’s Day for Ladies June 12: 1, Lynda Grey 97-29-68; 2, Gwyneth Swift 109-36-73; 3, Beryl Jones 94-20-74; 4, Gill Harland 94-19-75 (bk9); 5, Sue Meeke 95-20-75;Best Gross: Julie Johnstone 83.

Mr & Mrs Competition: 1, B & M Tasker 35 points; 2, J & J Dixon 33; 3, S & S McIntyre 31.

Junior Medal - Division 1:1, A Bennison 92-22-70; 2, D King 81-11-70; 3, M Bennison 74-3-71.

Division 21, N Taylor 95-32-63;2, J Tate 119-40-79;3, R Daniel 109-29-80.

Oakdale Golf Club

For the first time in many years, Captains weekend at Oakdale had to be postponed last week due to the torrential rainfall between Wednesday and Friday lunchtime.

By the time the rain had ceased members witnessed a rise in the level of Oak Beck of some four to five feet with the result that the 18th fairway resembled a waterfall.

A tee box was seen floating past the ninth green, a number of sleepers were dislodged from the walkway bridges and a crayfish was found stranded halfway up the tenth fairway on Sunday.

A very memorable weekend for Captain Neil Lyons!!!

Just as quickly as it overflowed, ‘The Beck’ was back to relatively normal levels by Sunday and at least some golf was possible due to the hard work of Mike Foster and his team.

Perhaps even Messrs Casey, Rose and Poulter would have rather played Oakdale than Oakmont over the weekend.

In those competitions that did progress, The Presidents Prize saw Charles Richardson, Paddy Kidd, Mike Bond, Tony Smith, Mark Addison, Mervyn Robinson, Tony Onslow, Keith Askew and Paul Cowham all progress into the second round.

Into the second round of The Jack Wertheimer Trophy are Steve Riley/Roger McGivern, Chris McVey/Brian Johnson and Keiran McKeever/John Webster.

The Freeholders Trophy has seen wins for Shane Stanley/S Woolcock, Peter Chambers/Graham Ball, Les Lomax/Alan Draper and Mike Lord/Vince Matthews.

In their latest Bainbridge Shield match at Ripon, Oakdale second team earned a hard fought 3-3 draw on a very wet Wednesday June 13.

As is usual in this competition all matches were played with an excellent spirit and friendly atmosphere with players from both teams battling against the atrocious conditions.

As of June 5, Roger McGivern has opened up a very healthy lead after in the Captains nine-hole Tuesday night stableford competition.

Roger tops the leaderboard with 99 points from Tony Onslow and Mike Ramshaw on 88.

Close behind are Jim Harrington 85, Paddy Kidd 83 and Roger Cassidy 82.

In the two main Rabbits competitions, the Nelson Trophy has seen Mike Barber, Ted Bracht, Jim Wood, Norman Selvidge and Peter Ashton all win to go into round two and in The Henry Mayze pairs wins for Steve Jones/Don Parker and Dennis Canham/Dave Eley see them progress into the 3rd round.

Tomorrow, weather permitting, will see the 60th anniversary of Rabbits golf at Oakdale.

To commemorate the occasion The Rabbits have organised a special team competition.

Each team must consist of a Rabbit and Lady member plus two others, one of which can be a Junior.

The format will be Stableford scoring off full handicap with three scores to count on each hole.

There will be Gentlemens and Ladies prizes for the longest drive and nearest the pin, all proceeds to the Oakdale Centenary fund.

There are still tee times available for those members who may be still contemplating an afternoon on the golf course.

Caterer Darren Gladman has laid on a BBQ from 12.30 onwards.

Romanby Golf Club

Ladies Section: It was dull and damp for the start of Rosemary Archer's Lady Captain's Day on Thursday June 7, but the weather did not reflect the mood of the players.

Thirty four ladies enjoyed a day of varied competitions. A three-ball Am-Am with two to score at each hole was won by Eileen Paramore, Sandra Mair and Maggie Short with 86 points.

Second were Julie Craven, Ann Phillips and Christine Keates with 83 points.

A fun game on the six-hole par three Academy Course with three ladies playing in turn with only one club each was won by Sandra Dunn, Peg Weston and Sandra Pearson, and a putting competition was won by Gladys Brown.

The day was rounded off with an excellent buffet meal.

Seniors Section Stableford Eclectic results for Thursday June 7: 1, Bob Clothier (27) 45 pts; 2, Keith Illingworth (20) 41 pts; 3, Geoff Baker (27) 39 pts.

All three players had cuts in their handicaps.

Men's results Pro's Competition June 9: 1, J Wilson (17) 45 pts; 2, D Halliday (13) 44; 3, G Baker (26) 40; 4, D Harris (4) 40 pts.

All four players had handicap reductions.

Pro's June Stableford June 16: 1, (after countback) C Kirby (3) 41 pts; 2, James (5) 41 pts; 3, K Hall (15) 40 pts; 4, S Pratt (6) 39 pts.

Seniors results: Twenty Seniors competed for the Fred Tyerman Trophy - a 36-hole stroke play event played on Tuesday June 12 and Thursday 14, two miserable wet days, but despite the weather scoring was good.

Results: 1, Alan Stockdale (27) 151 nett (B9); 2, John Morton (16/17) 151; 3, Bryan Edmondson (17) 152.

Ladies results: Three working ladies played their June Medal on Saturday, June 9, and they certainly had the best of the weather, resulting in all of them being in the prizes.

The rest of the ladies who played their medal on Thursday, June 14, had to endure continuous rain throughout their round and a number gave up after nine holes.

Results: Div One: 1, Lauren Collinson (19) 72; 2, Pam Moffat (27) 74.

Div.2: 1, Lindsay Whincup (31) 83; 2, Rosemary Archer (29) 88.

Lauren was the overall medal winner and had her handicap cut to 18 - her second cut in under six weeks.

Wetherby Golf Club

There can be few if any who can claim the Club's largest piece of silverware and the most desirable trophy in their first year of membership, but it was done over 36-holes when Duncan Syers shot a net 144 to win the Mylchreest Bowl.

Duncan, a Moor Allerton member for 20 years opted to join Wetherby this year because his two sons Daniel and David had been junior members for five or six years.

Prior to the 36-holes last Saturday he had only played in two competitions since joining in January and in his case the adage 'three times lucky' came true.

After the first round Duncan (13) and Mark Waterhouse (7) led the field with 69s closely followed by Bruce Firth(8) with a 70 and Ben Ragg(8) on 71.

The second round over the new course proved to be the deciding factor where stamina played as great a part as ability. Mark Waterhouse faded with a net 84 as did Bruce Firth with a 78, but for a few others there was an improved score particularly a 72 from Nick Rostron and a five better 71 by Paul Jackson.

Club Captain Tony Page (6), level par 72 after 18-holes needed only a par-4 at the last to complete his 36-holes which would have won the Bowl outright, then it all went wrong with a double bogey six to finish with 73 and a 145 total, to be runner-up.

Four points from a home win against Barnsley in the L&D Scratch League has lifted Wetherby to 22 points, only one point behind leaders Cookridge Hall.

All in the league have now played six matches.

In the second round of the 36-hole Ann Scargill Trophy, four ladies beat the course par of 73. The best round of the day a net 66 by Sylvia Hickling playing off a handicap of 24.

She was closely followed by Kathy Page who carded a new Ladies course record of 80 gross (net 68).

All those competing over the two successive Tuesday rounds played to their handicap at the start of the first round.

Bernadette Clark 71 and Meryl Nichols 72 were the other sub par rounds.

Ann Scargill Trophy: 1. Sylvia Hickling (24), 77-66-143; 2. Rosemary Nicholson (20), 67-77-144, 3. Anne Hoodless (18), 69-76 -145.

Best 18 - Kathy Page (12), 68.

Mylchreest Bowl (Leading scores): 1. D. Syers (13), 68-75-144; 2. AJ Page (6), 72-73-145, 3. N Rostron (18), 74-72-146, 4. B Ragg (8), 71-75-146, 5. AP Jackson (12), 76-71-147.

EMAIL your golf news to amy.craven@ypn.co.uk before 5pm on Tuesdays.