Golf: All this week's news

Ripon City Golf Club

CONGRATULATIONS to Cathy and Tony Lightfoot on a fine victory in the Mixed Greensome which took place on the Sunday of the Open Weekend at Bedlingtonshire Golf Club in Northumberland.

This triumph should stand them in good stead when they face the formidable challenge of playing Sarah and John Bassitt in the final of the Ripon Mixed Doubles Summer Knock Out.

The finalists in the Scratch Knock Out have been decided; it will be a battle between two of our titans, Josh Bassitt and Ian Sherwin.

The qualifying rounds of the Birthday Challenge Cup took place all last week.

This is an unusual medal event which members can enter on several occasions.

Almost 100 cards were submitted on Saturday, and another 20 from the preceding six days, and, as a result, the top four nett scores go through to a knock out stage.

The semi-finals will be: Mervyn Beecroft v Josh Bassitt and M. Craig v John Snowden. Paul Johnston was the unlucky person to occupy fifth place and so does not advance to the final stages, despite a fine round, while Josh Bassitt’s 69 was once again the lowest gross total.

The quirky nature of the Birthday Cup lends itself to some lateral thinking from the more erratic of its entrants.

Some 30 years ago, Ripon City correspondent John Saul stood in amazement by the first tee watching his playing partner as he hit his opening shot out of bounds.

He then declared that round complete, ran back into the clubhouse and entered again.

Bad news – his opening shot on this new round followed the first one over the hedge.

Undaunted, he revisited the clubhouse and entered for a third attempt, and this time, his opening shot found the fairway.

Robert the Bruce would have been proud of him!

Birthday Challenge Cup results (1 division only): 1, Mervyn Beecroft 79, 13, 66; 2, M. Craig 75, 8, 67; 3, John Snowden 80, 13, 67; 4, Josh Bassitt 69, 1, 68.

Juniors: Well done to the Junior Team who played in the HDU Jamboree on Friday August 24 at Romanby.

This was a Greensome Stableford Competition with cumulative scores added together to give a team score.

James Crowley & Colin Boland 39pts, Josh Bassitt & Tom Moffat 38pts, Andy Woods & Ben Harker 35pts, Richard Ebbage & Lewis Hardie 33pts.

Following the event the Ripon Junior Team was presented with The Dorothy Calvert HDU League Trophy retained for 2007 and shared with Rudding Park.

The cup was accepted by Ripon captain Josh Bassitt and Rudding Captain Sam Allen, both members of the HDU Junior Team who won the Yorkshire Junior League.

Congratulations to Josh Bassitt & Tom Moffat who played in the Teeside Junior Open on Bank Holiday Monday.

This was a betterball stableford competition.

The Ripon pair played superb below par golf to come home with a massive 50 stableford points to win the first prize. Well done boys! Another great result for Ripon`s junior section.

Romanby Golf Club

Seniors Strokeplay Eclectic - August 16th. 1st J. Thompson (15) 68; 2nd B.

Edmondson (17) 72 (B9); 3rd B. Clothier (24) 72.

Romanby held three open competitions in the week beginning August 19th but each one experienced very different weather conditions. On Sunday the men endured a cold , damp day for the Les Craven Memorial event, an individual strokeplay competition.

Gross winners - 1, Kevin Rayner (Bedale) 74; 2, Neil Brown (Bedale) 77; 3, Sam Shuttleworth (Kirby Lonsdale) 78; 4, D. Nalton (Saltburn) 79.

Nett winners - 1, Martin Flude (Phoenix) 70; 2, Alex Faulkner (Romanby) 70; 3, Trevor Broadhead (Stoke Rochford) 71; 4,Bill Inman (skipton) 72.

For the Seniors 4BBB Stableford on Tuesday the weather had improved a little but was still dull and cold.

Results: 1, F. Haymonds & P. Skelton (Billingham) 44 pts; 2, B. Greatorex & M. Gibson (Kippax) 43 pts; 3, C. Cox & J. Millward.

(Romanby) 42 pts; 4, D. Kay & M. Foxton (Malton & Norton) 42 pts; 5, M Bickerton & C. Arrand (Thirsk & Northallerton) 41 pts; 6,C. York & B. Bell (Romanby ) 41pts.

On Thursday the ladies enjoyed a warm, sunny day (though rather windy) for their 4BBB strokeplay competition.

The wind took its toll on some competitors but others coped admirably.

Many competitors commented on the excellent condition of the course (even those who had had a poor round!)

Results: 1, Pat Hague & Chris Glendinning (Malton & Norton) 68 (B6); 2, Margaret Campbell & Louise Bunton (Brancepeth) 68; 3, Faith Bishop & Janet Boynton

(Ripon) 71 (B3); 4, Donna Hansell & Dorothy Coombes (Saltburn) 71; 5, Julia Grainger & Julie Craven (Romanby) 72 (B9); 6, Diane Pattison & Andrea Walker (Otley) 72.

Harrogate and District

Society of Golf Captains

The Society entertained the Sheffield Captains at Ilkley Golf Club on Monday August 20.

The Ilkley course was in excellent condition, the weather was overcast and cool but fine for golf and the members of both teams enjoyed the day and the hospitality of the Ilkley Golf Club.

The Harrogate Society continued their winning ways by winning the match by 7 matches to 5, the evening rounded off by the Ilkley caterers who produced an excellent meal.

Results Harrogate names first: I McMurdo & D Blake halved against E Bland & P Staniforth, J Waring & P Richardson won 4 & 3 against J Meredith & A Beresford, R Buchanan & B Hunter lost 1 down to G Cutts & H Broadbent, J Norris & D Whitaker lost 1 down to D Cann & R Newell, S T U Rhodes & K Clinton lost 6 & 4 to A Marriott & T Flannery, J Hewso & G Bainbridge won 5 & 4 against G Hulley & P Hobson, C Todd & G Wilson won 3 & 2 against D Axe & D Elliott, D McFadden & G Reed halved against R Blake & S Madden, G Wray & N Whitehead won 1 up against B Housley & R Adams, D Worrall & D Cornish won 4 & 2 against G Simmonite & A Wood, R Mayo & A Isbister lost 6 & 4 to A Brewitt & K Hague, M Ellis & D Crompton won 3 & 2 against P Graham & R Uttley.

The Society were entertained by the Halifax Captains Society at Halifax West End Golf Club on August 23 in fine but windy conditions.

This picturesque course was in fine condition and was enjoyed by all especially by those who had not played there before.

The Harrogate team kept their winning run going by winning 6 matches to 4.

The match went down to the last pairings and Don Crompton & Robin Pierson did not let the Society down by coming in the winners.

This was Don’s second win in the week having come in in the last match at Ilkey and secured the game there.

The Halifax West End Golf Club put on a course in splendid condition and in the evening provided a splendid hot and cold Buffet, which was enjoyed by all. Eric Grant the Halifax Captain welcomed everyone with a witty speech and Ron Browne our Captain responded on behalf of the Harrogate Society.

Results Harrogate names first: R Browne & G Wray lost 5 & 4 to E Grant & M Leishman, A Binks & R Helliwell halved against G Mitchell & J Pattinson, P Thornton & J Hunter halved against B Worsman & P Pitchforth, A Meakin & V Lavender won 5 & 4 against G Thornton & D Armitage, F Flaherty & D Moorhouse won 3 & 2 against P Thompson & M Jowett , M Roberts & C Benstead won 5 & 4 against S Naylor & C Hartley, D McFadden & J King lost 3 & 2 to B Taylor & K Probert , D McAllister & T Howard won 2 & 1 against G Walker & E Caton, D Paramore & G Dowell lost 2 down to D Harris & T Hey, D Crompton & R Pierson won 1 up against L Smith & M Hannaby.

The Society’s next and last match will be against the Leeds Captains at Pannal Golf Club on Wednesday September 5 2007.

Harrogate and District Union

of Golf Clubs

Junior Jamboree at Romanby: The Jamboree was played on one of the hottest days of the year and it is full credit to the boys that they produced some remarkable scores in the hot and humid conditions over a difficult course - the average score being 37 points.

The host club's pairings were amongst the early starters and set an unbeatable target of 128, which included 46 points from James Gaskell and Jamie Gledhill, the eventual pairs winners, and 43 by James Wallace and David Lloyd.

There followed a tremendous battle for second place which culminated in a three-way tie between Bedale, Oakdale, and Rudding Park (winners in 2006), five points adrift of the winners.

The Romanby team were presented with the Thirsk Shield by the Harrogate Union President Bill Balsdon.

Afterwards there was a presentation of the Dorothy Calvert Trophy to the captains of the joint winners of the Junior Inter Club League, Ripon City and Rudding Park, who will go on to represent the Harrogate Union at the Regional Final of the Home Nations Junior Championships at Cookridge Hall on September 25. Junior Co-ordinator Bill Caw then announced that the Harrogate Union Junior team had retained the Yorkshire League title by three clear points.

A tremendous achievement bearing in mind that many of the other unions have 3 or 4 times as many clubs to choose from. Bill and team-member Josh Bassitt also acknowledged the role played by their inspirational Captain Eddie Ash, a regular in the team for many seasons.

A 'celebration day' is being planned during the half term holidays to which the team and all the clubs' junior co-ordinators will be invited.

The boys have one more fixture to fulfil - the YIDU Junior Team Championships at Pike Hills on August 30.

YIDU Junior League Table PldPts

Harrogate 610

East Riding 67

H'fax-H'field 66

Leeds 66

Bradford 65

Sheffield 64

Teesside 64

Masham Golf Club

Theakston Cup: Marking 31 years of sponsorship, the Club Captain David Broadley warmly welcomed Simon Theakston to the Theakston Cup presentation at Masham Golf Club.

The 1976 presentation was made to Mrs Joan Cleary who played on a very different course to that presented today.

With a stiff breeze making golfing life difficult on a tight course a return of net 65 was four shots better than the winner, Jeff Loveday’s, nearest competitor.

Of course the winner of the Theakston Cup, pictured above, was magnanimous in his praise of the course condition and all those who had contributed to a wholly successful event.

Jeff’s round was marked by a well controlled finish, achieving a par, par, bogey finish that in the circumstances was commendable.

Jeff’s handicap has now tumbled to a more realistic 20 making his next excursion in the semi final of the seniors knock out somewhat more challenging.

The Theakston Cup allows both gentlemen and ladies to compete and ladies receiving prizes were in third place Judy Houlbrook, second place Pat Watts and in first place Jeane Banham.

Jeane’s net 71 was outgunned on the day by the men where third prize went to Andy Binks, second to Tony Roebuck and first to Jeff Loveday.

A phenomenal drive on the 6th (or 15th) reserved the longest drive prize for one of the club’s leading younger members, Edward Falshaw, out driving most by a good 60 yards.

It was also good news that Graham Garlick who played his first complete round of golf for some time and secured the ‘nearest the pin’ prize in one of the final groupings of the day.

Scarthingwell Golf Club was the venue for the Masham Ladies Away Day on Thursday August 23.

It was a beautiful day with sunshine all the way round the 18 holes and afterwards for drinks on the terrace.

The day was a very happy occasion with lots of fun and laughter. Thanks to everyone who contributed and to Scarthingwell for their hospitality.

The competition was an individual stableford off 7-8th handicap played in threes. Some ladies played nine holes only.

Results: 1, Will Walton 31 pts (b9); 2, Jo Polito 31; 3, Judy Wall 30; 4, Judy Houlbrook 29.

Winner of nine holes: Jenny Ramsden.

Wike Ridge Golf Club

At last, handicaps are falling and five Wike ladies deserve a special mention for their efforts.

Sue Waghorn has gone from 27 to 24.7 and earns promotion to Gold Division 1. Janet Lobb has gone from 31 to 28.1.

As a result of the stableford competition for August, three ladies reduced their handicaps.

Holly Heath moved from21 to 19.5, Erica Tieu from 29 to27 and Janet Lobb from 28 to 27.3. Well done to all of you.

Results of the August Stableford - Gold Division 1: 1.Holly Heath 41 points; 2. Mary Fox 33; 3. Arlene Chambers 32 cb

Silver Division 2: 1. Erica Tieu 40; 2. Janet Lobb 38; 3. Jo Kane-Doyle 35 cb

Bronze Division 3: 1.Dawn Potter 35; 2. Enid Gott 33; 3. Liz Green 29.

There were two birdies in this competition, Janet Duckels had a 3 at the 6th and Linda Mortimer a 4 at the 8th.

The Nicky Patten matchplay attracted 32 entrants and reached the semi-final stage this week – Janet Duckels v Sue Waghorn and Shirley Etherington v Hilary Maltman.

The final will be played between Janet and Hilary .

The best overall player is becoming very interesting, the current star performers are:

1. Debbie Wort and Dawn Potter both on 14 points; 2. Enid Gott 12; 3. Sybil Pillar and Liz Green both on 10 points.

The Par 3 club welcomed Colin Pullan from Take Heart and presented him with a cheque for 450, from the Ticker Trophy.

Colin in turn presented the Par 3 Club with a certificate acknowledging our contribution, which will be on display in the near future.

Bank Holiday Monday saw the advent of a new competition, the Captain’s Challenge, a mixed team stableford where the two best scores count on each hole and all scores count on the par 3 holes.

Seventeen teams of three took part and everyone enjoyed the format.

Results; 1st with 94 points, Glenn Malcolm, Owen Thackray and Erica Tieu; 2nd with 90 points, Dean Thornton, Jeff Bannister and Sharon Levison.

There were four teams on 89 points . “Wooden spoons” were awarded to Jeffrey Marks, Denise John and Marilyn Redshaw – all accepted with good humour. Thanks to David and Debbie Wort, the captains, for organising this.

Bedale Golf Club

Crab & Lobster: For the Captain’s second outing of his year the tradition of a visit to the coast was continued with a trip to Cleveland Golf Club.

The course was testing for all the golfers and with tight fairways the risk of finding your ball if you strayed off the ‘straight and narrow’ was evident by the number of lost balls.

The day started with bacon baps prior to a morning stableford competition over 12 holes which was won with 28 points by the pairing of Kevin Ward & Richard Lee followed with 26 points by Martin Fuller & Richard Garner, and in third place with 25 points John Gatenby & Matthew Johnson.

Soup and sandwiches were enjoyed before the afternoon medal round which required countbacks for the top three places.

Results: 67 Chris Natrass & Ken Bell, also Chris Smith & Andy Gatenby, and David Blades & Brian Lawrence. The best Gross with a 75 was won by Bill Barclay & Simon Gaskell.

The longest drive was won by Kevin Ward. And the ‘Nearest the pin’ was won by Terry Jobling.

An evening meal of roast beef and all the trimmings rounded off a very successful and happy day for the Captain Jim Shaw and all the competitors.

Red Cross Cup No15: The penultimate round of this year’s competition was played last Tuesday with the following leading scores. 43 points Terry Jobling (8). 38 points Dave Hennesey (14 and Richard Harding (7), card countback required. 37 points Kevin McCourt (17).

Optional Stableford: For those members who enjoy competitive golf the Committee have introduced an optional stableford competition over the summer months and the results were as follows Division 1 41 points Mike Henson. (O) 36 points Roger Parry.(3). 35 points Mike Greenwood.(7).

Division 2 42 Points Nathan Corner.(18). 40 points Daniel Winterbottom (12). Division 3 45 points Richard Armstrong.(20) 38 points Andrew Fullerton.(20)

Seniors Medal: Played from yellow tees this was not a qualifying competition. Leading scores 68 John Webster (3). 70 Harry Young (19). 72 Les Oyston (19).

Ladies Invitation Day: An opportunity for Bedale Ladies to invite their friends from other courses to enjoy the delights of a course in excellent condition. Countbacks were required to decide the winners of this 4 ball better ball stableford competition. 40 point J.White (Bedale) & A.Thorpe (Catterick) also M.Burton (Bedale) & J.Dowson (Ripon City). 38 points J.Harvey (Bedale) & E.Logan (Shipley Beckfoot). J.French (Bedale) & W.Smith (Garforth). 37 points S.Bibby (Bedale) & L.Haw (Harrogate).

Ladies Extra Medal: Division 1 71 Mavis Burton (12). 77 Joan Sanderson (14 ). Division 2 66 Terry Williamson (26 ). 75 Julie Noble (23).. Division 3 73 Jackie Brittain (36) 78 Rosemary Wilson (29).

Yorkshire Veteran Ladies

Golf Association

The YVLGA has successfully held a number of competitions in the past two months with only one postponement because of the weather.

Two Foursomes Competitions have been held, the first a Stableford Competition at Catterick on July 16 which was won by K Smith and C Taylor from Forest Park Golf Club.

The second, a Stroke Competition at Lindrick Golf Club on August 21 where the winners of the Gross Prize were Hilary Smyth (Pannal) and Sue Mayman (Bedale) and the winners of the Nett Prize and The Dewsbury Centenary Trophy were Lesley Self and Clare Wish (Lindrick).

The 5-Club Stableford Competition at Hessle Golf Club on 6 August was won by S Coulthard (Waterton Park).

YVLGA President, Mrs Adrienne Kay, was host to the President's Trophy held at Hallamshire Golf Club on 26 July, the winners being a team from Brough Golf Club - O Ellerington, A Barratt and C Waights.

Matches have been held against the other Northern Counties with wins against Cumbria (A), Cheshire (A) and Durham (H) and losses against Lancashire (A) and Northumberland (H).

The winners of The Richardson Trophy are Northumberland with Yorkshire runners up.

The Jamboree, played between Scotland, the North, Midlands and the South for The Miller Stirling Salver over three days was held at Cromer on 7-9 August was an exciting event with Yorkshire equal with the Midlands in points on the final day when Yorkshire were due to play against them.

Three Foursomes matches in the morning and six singles in the afternoon with nine points at stake, Yorkshire won eight points to one.

A fantastic result and The North were crowned winners.

The team included Pat Wrightson (Huddersfield) and Hilary Smyth (Pannal).

The European Senior Ladies Team Championship was held at The Royal Drottningholm Golf Club, Stockholm on 24-27 July and Hilary Smyth (Pannal) was a member of the England Team. The holders France met England in the final of the third day of the Championship and after a very exciting days play France were again the winners.

The closing ceremony followed and as the England team stood on the podium with their silver medals the sky darkened and turned dramatically threatening. As luck would have it the official speeches closed the tournament just before the heavens opened and torrential rain drenched the course.

It had been a fantastic magical week with a wonderful team - memories which will be cherished forever by those involved.

Two events bring the 2007 programme to a conclusion, a 5-Club Competition at Shipley Beckfoot on 13 September and the re-scheduled Over 65's Competition, which also incorporates an Over 75's Competition to celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the YVLGA being held at Forest Park Golf Club on 17 September.

The YVLGA Annual General Meeting will be held at 11am on Monday, October 15 at Sandmoor Golf Club when all members will be welcome.

The YVLGA website, www.yvlga.org.uk has more information available.

Harrogate Golf Club

Ladies: There was a change of venue this week, the ladies had an Exchange Day with the ladies of Beverley Golf Club.

The competition was played in teams of 3 with two scores to count, Stableford format off 3/4 handicap.

The successsful teams were:- 1st Lynn Peacock, Cheryl Lewis and Fiona Gillies with 63 points and 2nd Margaret Hindley, Val Padgett and Jean Bell with 61 points.

The hospitality of the Beverley Club was much enjoyed and, meeting their ladies as they were leaving our car park, they also had enjoyed a good day's golf.

Not everyone went on the Exchange, Harrogate’s Jenny Hill and Liz Helme were occupied at Ilkley Golf Club where they finished fourth in the finals of the Yorkshire Foursomes.

Rudding Park Golf Club

The last Ladies Club Competition of the month saw a field of 12 competing for the weekday Stableford.

The ladies were in good spirits with four players closely contending for the lead.

Ann McKenzie scored 29 points which secured her forth place behind Janet Cooper who recorded 30 points, whose round included a 2 on the 5th.

Ever improving Hazel Spinlove came in second with 36 points.

However, securing first place, and continuing her dominance of the Ladies Section was the young gun Alice Boothroyd.

Alice came in with 36 points (won on count back) which included birdies on 10 and 13 to secure yet another victory.

On Thursday August 23 the Senior Stableford took place.

The weather could not have been better for the event, which saw 38 Seniors battle for their last remaining club competition of the month.

Derek Sidwell secured fourth spot with 37 points, closely followed by Phillip Lewis in third place with 38 points.

John Ward came in second with 39 points continuing his improving form that he has shown over the summer months.

However, the lowest handicapper in the Senior Section came up trumps winning with 42 points, off a playing handicap of 3.

David Brecken showed fantastic form with a gross 69. John Mackin, Eddie Mcdonagh and Michael Dunsmore also finished the day with some money, all recording 2s in their round.

The H&DUGC Junior Jamboree took place at Romanby Golf Club Friday 24.

Eight Juniors were selected to represent the club, and try to retain the shield that they won at Rudding Park last year. In the absence of our Junior Co-ordinator Phil Kitching, Competition Co-ordinator Joe Nalder took the responsibility of trying to help lead the team to victory. The conditions could not have been any better on the day, with temperatures soaring. The team played extremely well finishing tied second place, with notable performances from Kieran McGowan and Josh Milnes. One note for celebration was the Junior team receiving the League Trophy.

Rudding Park Juniors finished joint first with Ripon City making it their second league title in consecutive years.

Congratulations to all the Juniors that played in the team matches, and a special thank you to Phil Kitching for again aiding the Juniors in their successful year.

Rudding Park’s Invitation Day was held on Saturday.

This gave members the chance to invite guests to experience the course for themselves. The course and conditions were superb for golf, with credit going to the green staff for their excellent work in preparation for the day. 130 competitors took part, playing in a 4 ball, better ball Stableford format. Scoring proved tough with swirling winds hampering even the most competent golfer. Results were close with 15 groups separated by only 4 points. The prize giving was held in the Clubhouse by Vice Club Captain Barry Whiteley, and Competition Co-ordinator and Invitation Day organiser Joe Nalder, and a big thank you is due to everyone who stayed behind for this event.

The top four teams, unbelievably, recorded the same points; therefore the prizes were decided on better back nine scores.

In fourth place, was Claire Rolston and her farther Richard Landells, with a back nine score of 20 points.

Third place went to Eddie McDonough and his playing partner Graham McKay, with a back nine points total of 21.

Second place was decided on a last three hole count back, which was won by Liam Wharldall and Kevin Mansell. In first place, with a better back nine total of 22 points was John Ward and his playing partner Peter Atkinson. John and his partner came in with a combined score of 42 points, winning on a better back nine total of 22 points.

Six twos were also recorded on the day, each also winning a prize.

They were recorded by Chris Hayes, Ciaran McGuigan, Andy Thorpe, Simmion Stevens, Tim Wills and Troy Crawford.

The last three prizes of the day were for longest drives and a combined nearest the pin.

Ladies longest drive was won by Mary Todd, and the Gents’ winner was Andy Thorpe. Nearest the pin was won by Chris Hayes, who was just 7 feet away from an ace.

The day proved a great success and a good time was had by all.

A charity raffle raised 85 for Brain Tumour UK. Thank you to all the staff that made the day a huge success, and congratulations to all our participants for providing a fantastic day’s golf.

Catterick Golf Club

The ladies played two medal competitions, one of them being sponsored by last year’s lady captain, Midori Richardson.

The results of the monthly medal were: 74net- M Richardson, 74net A Guy and 79net- C-A Lennon.

Lower scoring was achieved in the second medal as follows: 70net- V Iveson, 72net- D Shovlin and 72-net M Richardson.

Despite a seniors team playing away, 39 took part in an informal Stableford.

The results winners were: 1st div 39pts J Waring, 37 J Gilmour, 33 T Lewis.

2nd div: 39 (CB) T Rayner, 39 D Bush, 37 B Ditchburn.

The Bank Holiday competition, the Toyota Trophy, saw the club captain, Joe Cawley, and son head up the list of winners.

The scoreboard read: 1, 85-21-64 N Cawley; 2, 74-7-67 J Cawley; 3, 84-15-69 J Adamson; 4, 80-11-69 S Byard.

Four players won prizes in the two-ball sweep.

The Mixed Greensome Knock –Out was won by Val and Chris Carveth and the runners-up were Brenda and Joe Cawley.

Pannal Golf Club

Most of the major knock-out competitions are drawing to their conclusions and the finals will take place on 30th September. In the Summer Foursomes semi-final, Kevin Mansell and Simon Birkhead will meet the Douglas brothers, Ian and Graham.

In the bottom half of the draw Kjeld Rasmussen and Peter Bowerman will meet Ross Counsell and Tom Brammeld.

Steve Drinkwater awaits the winner of the other semi-final which is between Karl Wilkinson and Graham Douglas in the Pannal Handicap Trophy.

In the Veterans Trophy, David Craigs will meet Vince Chambers and David McFadden will meet Stuart Robinson in the final of the Quaich.

The final of the Harewood Cup will be contested between Marcus Hewlett and the winner of the other semi- final which is between Mike Hudson . and David White.

Open Stableford: 1 P. Bielby 40 points; 2 A. Pater 38 16/22 back nine; 3 C Wilding 38 17/21; 4 C Abraham 38 20/18.

Medal and Audrey Charles Trophy: Congratulations go to Heather Pinnington on winning the Audrey Charles Trophy and Bronze Medal with a Nett Score of 72. Heather has reduced her handicap by 2 shots and now plays off 18 and has moved up to Division 2.

Silver Div 1: 1, A Padgett 88-14-74 1; 2, G Callander 88-11-77; 3, E Darcy 97-19-78

Bronze Div 2: 1, M Lax 97-22-75; 2, E Pawley 101-26-75; 3, G Faith 98-22-76.

Bronze Div 3:1, H Pinnington 102-30-72; 2, A Rhodes 109-33-76;3, J Colquitt 107-30-77.

County Foursomes Final: The Final of the County Foursomes was played at Ilkley on Tuesday, August 21.

Congratulation go to Pannal Ladies, D Beeston and J Lovell for winning this Competition with a brilliant nett 68.

They both played their very best golf and came home victorious with the County Foursomes Trophy, to be engraved, as well as individual cut glass vases.

Oakdale Golf Club

Well it took us nearly into September but at last a report of the latest results from Oakdale without any mention of the dreaded words rain, floods etc.

The Bank Holiday weekend got off to a good start with the August stableford qualifier competition.

With 45 entries and a competition scratch score of 71, it was led by low handicappers Russ Thompson and Mike Bond on 41 points each with Russ taking the honours on countback, both players achieved single shot handicap reductions.

Close behind on 39 points came Chris Hart, now reduced to 8 and Garry Cuthbert from Curtis Wilding and Jerry Sedcole on 38, Graeme Fenwick and Ken Bagshaw on 37 and Ian Somerville on 36. There were nine recorded twos.

Sunday saw 100 members entered in the Vice Presidents Prize, a stableford competition off full handicap for those members with a handicap of 18 or less, the competition scratch score was calculated at 71.

Leading the way with 42 points were Brian Black and Phil Wilding, both have now reduced by one shot each and will contest a play off to be arranged at a later date.

In joint third place were Peter Chambers, also reduced by one shot and Simon Daly, now reduced by two to 12 with 40 points from M Sealby and Neil Samuel (17 to 16) on 39 and Malcolm Speak, Russ Thompson, Tim Perry and Chris Hart on 38 points closely followed by Junior Captain Chris Henderson, Graham Ball, Oakdale Captain Neil Lyons (9 to 8), Curtis Wilding, Roger Hutton (17 to 16) and Chris Fielden all with 37 points.

There were 25 recorded 2’s.

In The Jack Wertheimer Trophy Mick Emmerson and Nick Tipling have beaten M Young and M Mitchell by 2&1 to go into the semi-final.

Whilst E Rivera and Martin Fountain have beaten Jack Walls and Mike Reilly 1up.

In The Presidents Prize Rob Edmiston has beaten Mark Barber 472 to reach the semi-final.

There have been no further matches in The MAP Cup or Scratch Matchplay competitions.

The Rabbits Henry Mayze trophy has seen wins for Gordon Methven & Ted Rogers and also for Steve Jones & Don Parker.

Richard Whittaker has joined Barry Plummer in the semi-finals of The Nelson Trophy.

In the recently played Junior Cup which had a competition scratch score of 69 Jason Taylor came out the winner with a gross score of 90, nett 65 to reduce his handicap by two shots to 23.

Second place went to Chris Hart with the lowest gross of 76, nett 66, followed by Josh Robinson with 84 nett 69, Scott Brown 83 nett 73 and Jack Walls 86 nett 77.

In the last match of this year’s Bainbridge Shield series Oakdale had a convincing 5-1 win against contenders Romanby GC at home.

Oakdale Seniors are having a day trip to Scarthingwell on September 19.

Any members wishing to add their names to this outing can do so on the Seniors noticeboard. The cost includes bacon sandwich and coffee on arrival, 18 holes of golf, a two-course dinner and prizes.

Continued on page 27.