Theatre Race success

PEOPLE of all ages donned running shoes and limbered up for the fourth annual Harrogate Theatre Race on Sunday.

Lots of families were involved in the fun run which started the day with 111 participants racing around a 2.5km course, before more than 300 runners took part in the 10km race.

Crowds gathered to cheer on the participants around the Valley Gardens, where the race started and finished.

Harrogate Theatre chairman Jim Clark started both races and chief executive David Bown was on hand to help marshal the runners.

Mr Bown said: "Sunday was the culmination of a lot of hard work from many people and the happy ending gave us immense pleasure. It was a fantastic event and the atmosphere was terrific which said a lot about the district. As usual, the race was very well organised by Up and Running.

"I am always overwhelmed by the amount of participants and their enthusiasm, and I would like to thank all those who organised the event, marshalled on the day and of course the runners themselves," he s aid.

The race was set up by Up and Running of Station Parade, with sponsorship from Waitrose, Harrogate Spa Water and Cannons.

The winner of the 10k race was Chris Miller of Harrogate Harriers, with a time of 35.26 minutes. Another five members of the club finished in the first ten. The first woman home was Kate Hodgson in 39. 37 minutes who was tenth overall.

The race has given a further boost to the Harrogate Theatre Restoration Fund, with the final total expected to be about 3,000 to add to the 9,000 raised by the event in previous years.

When restoration work is completed next month, it will recapture as far as possible how the theatre looked when it first opened more than a century ago.

Theatre race results:

Top 100

1 35:26 Chris MILLER, Harrogate Harriers

2 35:46 David DICKINSON, Havering Joggers

3 36:27 Shaun WINSTANLEY

4 38:12 Gary MARKS

5 38:14 Frank BERESFORD

6 38:16 Graham MOLYNEUX, Harrogate Harriers

7 38:37 Paul RENDER, Harrogate Harriers

8 39:25 Stephen PICKARD, Baildon Runners

9 39:32 Stuart SMITH

10 39:37 Kate HODGSON

11 39:50 Simone GATELY

12 39:51 Steve TRUDGEON, Harrogate Harriers

13 40:02 Chris BOOKER

14 40:04 Tony SMITH, Wakefield DHAC

15 41:06 John HILL

16 41:13 Ian SAMPSON

17 41:14 Sam CUTTING

18 41:34 Paul THOMSON

19 41:41 Tim HAAS, Harrogate Harriers

20 41:50 Erika JOHNSON, Swaledale RR

21 42:00 Andy TODD, Nidd Valley

22 42:09 Andrew TURNER

23 42:17 Hayley ATKINSON-WINDSOR, Idle AC

24 42:18 Martin SHAW, Harrogate Harriers

25 42:31 Tim TOWLER, Valley Striders

26 42:36 Jon BLANE, Harrogate Harriers

27 42:38 Neil HAMER

28 42:45 Mike DEACON, Nidd Valley

29 43:06 Simon WATSON, Harrogate Harriers

30 43:08 James MAILE

31 43:13 Elizabeth DRINKALL

32 43:22 Gunther WIHL

33 43:23 Stuart MCGREGOR

34 43:30 Ian ELSEY

35 43:31 Chris STECK, Harrogate Harriers

36 43:32 Gareth JONES

37 43:34 Nic DILASSER

38 43:36 James FARRINGTON

39 43:38 John DOWNHAM, North yorkshire police

40 43:38 Martin UMPLEBY, Harrogate Harriers

41 43:41 Adrian PARKER

42 43:48 Anne SCAIFE, Harrogate Harriers

43 43:58 Josh ODLEY

44 44:18 Patrick JACKSON, Wetherby

45 44:26 Julian MURRAY, Harrogate Harriers

46 44:34 Rob SEYMOUR, Harrogate Harriers

47 44:44 Colin LARMOUR, Cosmichillbashers AC

48 44:55 Claire FOWLER-LYTH

49 44:57 Tom HAWKER

50 45:14 Richard PENNOCK

51 45:15 James MERRELL

52 45:27 Philip CARLING

53 45:44 Rob GRAFTON, Harrogate Harriers

54 45:47 Mehdi MOGHTADER, Academy

55 45:53 Adam JOHNSTONE

56 45:57 Arthur TIMMINS, Harrogate Harriers

57 45:58 Tim POCOCK, Harrogate Harriers

58 46:13 Stephen NESBITT, Durham City Harriers

59 46:13 Michael SHAKESHEFF

60 46:21 Rhys JONES

61 46:24 Gordon PENTLAND

62 46:32 Sue SIMPSON, Harrogate Harriers

63 46:33 Graeme KILVINGTON

64 46:40 Dave SEAMAN, Nidd Valley

65 46:51 Andrew STONELEY, Raf Menwith Hill AC

66 46:58 Robert MORTON

67 46:59 Stuart MILLOR

68 47:02 Scott MORDUE

69 47:08 Unidentified runner

70 47:09 Richard TWOMEY

71 47:09 Gordon BRINDLE

72 47:16 Seth KING

73 47:23 Robert WARD-CAMPBELL

74 47:27 Gemma STONEHOUSE

75 47:38 Steven JOYNER

76 47:38 Fiona DEACON, Nidd Valley

77 47:43 Stephanie WEBBER

78 47:44 Martyn PRICE, Royal Navy AC

79 47:44 John REEVELL

80 47:47 Carol SHAW, Harrogate Harriers

81 48:06 Yasu MINOWA

82 48:13 Roger BICKERDIKE

83 48:14 Emma YOUNG

84 48:17 Wendy MARKS, Harrogate Harriers

85 48:25 Jonathan CARTWRIGHT

86 48:28 Philip FERNYHOUGH

87 48:31 Martin HALL

88 48:44 Catherine GIBBONS, Ilkley Harriers

89 48:46 Martin CUMMINS, Wetherby

90 48:46 Frank STRAND, South Shields

91 48:52 Steven LISTER

92 49:12 Richard OSBORNE

93 49:13 Dennis O'KEEFE

94 49:21 Richard BANCROFT

95 49:22 Mark LOEBELL

96 49:32 Sarah HALLIDAY

97 49:34 Alan COULDWELL, Harrogate Harriers

98 49:35 Joanne THORNTON

99 49:45 Christopher PARKER

100 49:51 Paula EASTAUGH

101 - 200

101 49:57 Andrew SMITH

102 49:59 Nic MILLER

103 50:00 John DEASY

104 50:02 Andrew PERCY

105 50:03 Chris GARDNER

106 50:06 Paul CLARK

107 50:07 Gee WU

108 50:11 Malcolm FAWCETT, Knavesmire Harriers

109 50:11 Chris FORSTER, Newton Aycliffe

110 50:16 Antonia SMITH, Nidd Valley

111 50:29 John LORD

112 50:35 Paul SINFIELD

113 50:39 Bill LAUGHEY

114 50:48 Patrick MITCHELL

115 50:50 John HUNTER, Swaledale RR

116 50:52 Thomas HOLMES

117 51:01 Diane WARD-CAMPBELL

118 51:06 Helen WHITE, Harrogate Harriers

119 51:12 Howard PROCTOR

120 51:22 Thomas ABEL

121 51:33 Jordan MARSH

122 51:33 Jennifer WALKER

123 51:34 Peter ANSELL

124 51:39 Richard TEALE

125 51:42 Claire ECCLES

126 51:43 Kirsty HENRY

127 51:45 Paul BAXTER

128 51:46 Mark VOLLANS

129 51:54 Andrew NICHOLS

130 52:00 Ray SCOTT, Gateshead Harriers

131 52:00 Jeff LEIGH, Harrogate Harriers

132 52:03 Sophie MILSOM, Harrogate Harriers

133 52:07 Alan HAMPTON

134 52:14 Alexandra WHAPPLES

135 52:15 Colin TOWSE, Nidd Valley

136 52:17 Adam HENDERSON

137 52:42 Rob WARD

138 52:45 James HEATON

139 52:48 Carole TOWLER, Valley Striders

140 52:52 Ruth CRITCHLEY

141 52:52 James CRITCHLEY

142 52:54 Luke FITZGERALD, Link

143 52:57 Graeme ADAMS, Knavesmire Harriers

144 53:01 David RAMSDEN

145 53:11 Mark WEATHERILL

146 53:20 Vicky WARD, Horsforth Harriers

147 53:20 Roger PICKLES, Road runners Club

148 53:25 Gaynor BISHOP

149 53:28 Hannah EDWARDS

150 53:28 Peter EDWARDS

151 53:35 John BIRTWISTLE

152 53:41 Simon HUNTER

153 53:42 Finlay MURRAY

154 53:43 Michael WILLIAMS

155 53:43 Peter HOWARTH

156 53:43 Abbie FORDHAM

157 53:44 Alexandra MURRAY, Harrogate Harriers

158 53:46 Mark GILTHORPE

159 53:47 John MANNING, Nidd Valley

160 53:51 Rebecca OGDEN

161 53:53 Kathryn WINSTANLEY

162 53:55 Eric NUTTER, Swaledale RR

163 53:56 Edward WALTERS

164 53:57 Stephen ATKINSON

165 54:01 Jon Bob CRISS

166 54:05 Bernadette GIBBONS, Ilkley harriers

167 54:09 Kim CAREY

168 54:14 Nicola GRANT

169 54:25 Keith WOODARD, Harrogate Harriers

170 54:37 Ian ROSSIN

171 54:38 Emma BENNETT, Harrogate Harriers

172 54:49 Michael ANDERSON, Horsforth Harriers

173 54:53 John DAWSON

174 55:16 John SMITH, New Marske Harriers

175 55:17 Simon YORK

176 55:18 Mike BAILEY

177 55:22 Antonio CARDINALE, Otley AC

178 55:24 Juliette GREGORY

179 55:30 Gillian DOLAN

180 55:34 Melissa GREGAN

181 55:35 Georgina PHILIPPS

182 55:49 Lucy SMITH

183 55:56 Ken FOZARD, Harrogate Harriers

184 56:01 Bob MUNDY, Ripon runners

185 56:08 Holly LAYMAN

186 56:11 Lewis OWEN

187 56:14 Jess OSBORNE

188 56:32 Sharon STOKER, Ripon runners

189 56:37 Richard MEDFORD

190 56:54 Sally GREENALL

191 57:01 John FERGUS

192 57:01 Michelle COOPER

193 57:05 Eleanor KERNIGHAN, Harrogate Harriers

194 57:13 Derek MITCHELL

195 57:14 Collette JONES

196 57:15 Bridget DOHERTY, Ilkley harriers

197 57:16 Francina WHELAN

198 57:23 Charles STANIFORTH

199 57:33 Brian DOWINING

200 57:38 Darren WALSH

201 57:43 Amy WILSON

201 - 300

202 57:44 Debbie HANDSLIP

203 57:51 Sarah BARR-YOUNG, Wetherby

204 57:57 Sabrina HOCHSTEIN

205 57:59 Chris BALFE

206 58:01 Bronwyn WILSON

207 58:01 Anna WOOLLVEN

208 58:25 Mick ROSE

209 58:31 Mary PILLING

210 58:34 Louise WHEELER

211 58:35 Michelle JORDAN

212 58:36 David WHAPPLES

213 58:38 Roger PRYOR

214 58:46 Rachel WARD

215 58:47 Gill TURCAN

216 58:48 Mike DANFORD

217 58:50 Ceri MORGAN

218 58:57 Clare CRESSEY

219 59:04 Gaynor CLARK

220 59:10 Holly LAYMAN

221 59:14 Jack LANGDON

222 59:14 Jason BARTLETT

223 59:15 Troy FOURNIER, Running Monkeys

224 59:16 Jon HOUSE

225 59:20 Leah HEMSWORTH

226 59:22 Beth JONES, Knavesmire Harriers

227 59:37 Alexandra RICHENS, Harrogate Harriers

228 59:40 Martn HEMSWORTH

229 59:41 Rachel HANCOCKS

230 59:44 Anne EVERITT

231 60:10 Emma PERCY

232 60:11 Elizabeth DRINKALL

233 60:20 Jack LANGDON

234 60:22 Deanne HOWELL

235 60:23 Stella RIDER

236 60:23 Dale OWEN

237 60:46 Jackie TERRY-SCHUHMANN

238 60:58 Rebecca ALM

239 61:00 Sarah CLAYDEN

240 61:13 Louise WILLS

241 61:13 Sean RAMPLIN

242 61:17 Vanessa cARTWRIGHT

243 61:26 Natalie LORD

244 61:38 Gareth JONES

245 61:44 Helen GRIFFIN

246 61:44 Paul COOPER

247 61:56 Judith WOODS

248 62:19 John MAILE

249 62:32 Gilly WIGHT, Otley AC

250 62:45 Tracey WINTERBOTTOM

251 62:57 Nadine FOXON-MUNAWAR

252 63:19 Joanne SCURRAH

253 63:19 Cathy DAWSON

254 63:25 Ann TOWLER

255 63:29 James LYTH

256 63:45 Matthew O'SULLIVAN

257 63:51 Vicki NEE

258 64:01 Hannah PEAGRAM

259 64:08 Ian SINCLAIR

260 64:10 Brian KING

261 64:15 Jackie TURNER

262 64:20 Mick BAKER

263 64:23 Glenys NUTTER, Swaledale RR

264 64:28 Coralin HARRISON, Harrogate Harriers

265 64:36 Catherine HOPKINS

266 64:37 Harriet CAMERON LITTLE

267 64:47 Bev VEASEY

268 64:52 Samantha ALDRIDGE

269 64:58 Matthew FREEMAN

270 64:59 Fiona RULE

271 65:04 David OWEN

272 65:07 Christopher NIXON

273 65:12 Kathryn WOOD

274 65:16 Richard PICKLES

275 65:30 Jane TWOMEY

276 65:31 Christine RAMSDALE

277 65:32 John RAMSDALE

278 65:35 Dean MARKEE

279 65:37 Anita CLEMENTSON

280 65:37 Mark ADLARD, NYM AC

281 65:39 Rosie RYMER

282 65:41 Annette EDWARDS

283 65:44 Collette KON

284 66:10 Sue PAPWORTH

285 66:32 Sara BUCKLER, Harrogate Harriers

286 66:57 Liz HEMSLEY

287 66:59 Sara MILNE

288 67:21 Helen PARRY

289 67:22 Sarah CHALMERS

290 67:59 Matthew LEPINE

291 68:03 Elizabeth BARTLETT

292 68:20 Grace TOWSE, Nidd Valley

293 68:22 Clare SIMPSON

294 68:22 Gill LAZONBY

295 68:27 Martin BATES, Dd travellers

296 68:27 Andrew PEAGRAM

297 68:28 Hazel BROWN, Nidd Valley

298 68:29 Aimi BLUEMAN, NIdd Valley

299 69:20 Jenni EDEN

300 69:20 Jane COZENS

301 69:32 Karen ODELL

300+

302 69:32 Eliaine CHARLESWORTH

303 69:56 Ruth DOBBY

304 69:57 Emma CLARK

305 71:05 Jane GARRETT

306 71:05 Cyril CLARKE

307 71:22 Grace PICKLES, Road runners Club

308 74:12 Katherine LAUGHEY

309 74:13 Marion BRISTOW

310 75:30 Sharon MCMILLAN

311 90:34 Morag CAUNT