School of dance students celebrate outstanding results

PUPILS from the Lynne Unitt School of Dance are celebrating outstanding results after they recently took their dance examinations.

Sixty-two pupils – both adults and children who attend classes in Ripon and Boroughbridge – were entered into the International Dance Teachers Association (IDTA) exams held last month in the Coronation Hall in Langthorpe.

The pupils took 100 exams between them in ballet, tap and theatrecraft and – once again for the school – achieved a 100 per cent success rate.

Top performers were Leigh Naylor, who achieved an Honours grade in the adult tap gold medal, while youngsters Thea Goslin, Jemima Merrin and Bethan Davies also achieved the top Honours mark in the tap juvenile medal.

A delighted principal of the school, Mrs Lynne Unitt, praised her pupils and also the parental support given.

“I think it is worthy of note in today’s climate that there are youngsters in our area aged from three-and-a-half to 15 years who still give commitment,” she said.

There will now be a special presentation evening at Ripon Leisure Centre next month where the pupils will receive their awards from the Mayoress of Ripon, Mrs April Martin, as well as show off their dancing skills to an expected packed audience.

But pupils are not resting on their laurels as 27 will be performing at 1.45pm on Sunday at Masham Primary School as part of the town’s 20th anniversary Victorian Fair celebrations.

They will perform a medley of routines which will concluded with the apt ‘Santa Claus is Coming to Town’ while dressed in festive costume.

For more details about classes in this area, contact Mrs Unitt on 01423 322903.

Awards

Tap Rosette: Pass - Annie Hughes, Charlie Marshall, Zara Elvidge, Ella McCann, Martha Davies, Rebecca Smith, Lydia Caven, Jessica Merrin, Lydia Taylor, Caitlin Johnson, Jessica Scott, Erin Lewis.

Ballet Grade II: Highly Commended - Charlotte Jenkins; Commended - Sabina Croarkin; Pass - Bethany Croarkin.

Pre Juvenile Award Ballet: Highly Commended - Jessica Merrin; Commended - Nicole McGrogan, Zara Elvidge, Lydia Taylor, Annie Hughes, Hannah Brown, Caitlin Johnson, Rebecca Smith, Ella McCann, Martha Davies, Lydia Caven, Erin Lewis; Pass - Jessica Scott, Charlie Marshall, Benedicta Muhairez.

Ballet Medal: Highly Commended - Haylie Donaldson, Victoria Luty, Claire Hargreaves; Commended - Lucinda Welford-Carroll, Jennifer Watkinson, Emma Carruthers, Eleanor Wood; Pass - Isabella DaCosta, Kimberley Fisher.

Theatrecraft Primary Grade: Commended - Victoria Luty, Kimberley Fisher, Lucinda Welford-Carroll, Claire Hargreaves, Jennifer Watkinson, Haylie Donaldson, Eleanor Wood, Isabella DaCosta, Emma Carruthers.

Theatrecraft Grade II: Commended - Laura Staines, Cara-Jane Feingold, Lucy Micklefield, Lucinda Kirby; Pass - Jasmine Feingold, Charlotte Staines, Lucy Colley, Chloe Kirby.

Tap Juvenile Medal: Honours - Thea Goslin, Jemima Merrin, Bethan Davies; Highly Commended - Courtney Blakey, Bethany Wolfe, Georgia Milligan, Alicia Micklefield, Mary Cox; Commended - Beatrice Townsend, Annabel Wilson, Rosie Powley, Molly Carter, Rebecca Cox, Gabrillia Feingold; Pass - Elyse Ashford, Laura Hargreaves, Brogan Jackson, Ellie Gould.

Tap Prelimary Medal: Highly Commended - Emma Carruthers, Haylie Donaldson; Commended - Jennifer Watkinson, Lucy Micklefield, Victoria Luty, Lucinda Kirby, Charlotte Staines; Pass - Claire Hargreaves, Kimberley Fisher, Jasmine Feingold, Eleanor Wood, Lucy Colley.

Tap Bronze Medal: Commended - Cara-Jane Feingold, Laura Staines; Pass - Nikita Bolam, Joanna Scott, Melissa Mawer.

Adult Tap Gold Medal: Honours - Leigh Naylor; Commended - Lesley Watkinson, Stephanie Renno.

Adult Tap 2nd Gold Bar: Commended - Julie Williamson.

Adult Theatrecraft Bronze Medal: Commended - Harriet Scott, Lucy Mardon.

Theatrecraft Star Award: Pass - Nikita Bolam, Melissa Mawer, Joanna Scott.