Wetherby League: Champions St Chad’s sign off in style as Wetherby depart in defeat

St Chad's Broomfield winners of Divisin 1 of the Wetherby League Back from left, Matthew Stevens, Tim Patterson, Nick Revell, Oliver Tenwick, Hilary Oliver, scorer, Will Lander, Umar Ishaq, Rufus Mitchell. Front from left, Rahul Sidhartha, David Crang, vice capt, Howard Johnson, capt, Atee Khan
St Chad's Broomfield winners of Divisin 1 of the Wetherby League Back from left, Matthew Stevens, Tim Patterson, Nick Revell, Oliver Tenwick, Hilary Oliver, scorer, Will Lander, Umar Ishaq, Rufus Mitchell. Front from left, Rahul Sidhartha, David Crang, vice capt, Howard Johnson, capt, Atee Khan
  • HOWZAT?! Best bats and bowlers
  • Thomas Dean (100no) Church Fenton
  • Jack Gabbitass (100no) Long Marston A
  • Muhammad Kamran (5-2) East Keswick A

Rain interrupted the climax of the Wetherby League season, however most of the promotion and relegation places had already been decided.

Division One champions St Chad’s Broomfield had one final flourish to their impeccable season in a dramatic five-run success at home to Bilton-in-Ainsty.

Chad’s were indebted to Umar Ishaq’s half century in posting 185/7, before Oliver Tenwick took three wickets to halt Bilton’s reply at 180/8.

Phillip Atkinson (67) and Phillip Schofield (64) both made half centuries in a chase Bilton had looked like getting, until a late collapse saw them fall mightily short.

Barwick-in-Elmet stole second place from under the noses of Kirk Deighton, who were cursed by the rain at home to relegated Scholes.

Barwick sent Wetherby to the York Senior League on the back of a 54-run defeat, thanks to contributions from Nick Swales (43); Christopher Harrison (48no) and Andrew Styan (47).

Barwick's Chris Harrison. (1509122AM3)

Barwick's Chris Harrison. (1509122AM3)

Ian Twitchen made a defiant 46 and collected two wickets, but 10-man Wetherby were all out for just 135.

Sicklinghall made the score of the week in the top tier as number six Dan Holmes smacked an unbeaten 96 to lead his side up to 254/9 at Chruch Fenton.

Ten players bowled for ‘Hall in Fenton’s chase, including wicketkeeper Phil Wood, who took 2-6.

The unusual bowling attack played into the favour of Fenton’s Thomas Dean, who complied an unbeaten century after returning figures of 4-50 in the opening innings.

Wetherby's Paul Horsey. (1509122AM2)

Wetherby's Paul Horsey. (1509122AM2)

Shadwell were thankful to their last pair as they beat Garforth Parish Church to leapfrog Bilton into fourth spot.

After bowling Garforth out for 114, Shadwell scrambled over the line with one wicket in hand.

While Shadwell survived the weather, neighbours Scarcroft were forced to abandon their tie with Old Leodiensians.

Three matches in Division Two fell victim of the weather, but South Milford kept proceedings on at Long Marston to secure their rise into the top tier.

Wetherby's Adam Wilkinson. (1509122AM1)

Wetherby's Adam Wilkinson. (1509122AM1)

In a rain-reduced fixture, Milford restricted Marston to just 75/7 before Dan White’s unbeaten 48 sealed promotion in a nine-wicket success.

Milford’s success denied Headingley Bramhope back-to-back promotions, and in turn, stopped their second team rising up from Division Three.

Headingley had fulfilled their requirements on the final day, with a five-wicket win over champions Hillam and Monk Fryston, but it was not enough to jump above South Milford.

Kirk Hammerton completed their season with a whimper at home to 10-man Ledsham as they were bowled out for just 58, with juniors William Day (4-12) and Josh Griffin (4-14) doing the damage.

Ledsham were without top run scorer Jonny Smales, who amassed 1116 runs in the season, but still made a match winning 109 all out.

Meanwood and Sherburn Eversley will be promoted into Division Two next year, with Crossgates heading down.

Thorner Mexborough A were relegated to Division Four after falling to a 10-run defeat at Bilton-in-Aintsy A and will be replaced by Crompark and Kippax Welfare next year.

Scholes A beat Rufforth A to the second promotion spot in Division Five thanks to Green Hammerton A’s last day concession. Headingley B went up as champions.