Tight at the top as Blubbs return to pole position after win over Darley

22nd June 2013.  Nidderdale League Divison One.  Darley v Helperby.'Darley bowler Joe Furniss.
22nd June 2013. Nidderdale League Divison One. Darley v Helperby.'Darley bowler Joe Furniss.

Life is getting rather tight at the top of the Theakston Nidderdale First Division, with just five points separating first and fifth.

Blubberhouses returned to lead the championship, after inflicting a seven-wicket win on struggling Darley.

22nd June 2013.  Nidderdale League Divison One.  Darley v Helperby.'Helperby batsman Lane Tutty watches the ball in the rain.

22nd June 2013. Nidderdale League Divison One. Darley v Helperby.'Helperby batsman Lane Tutty watches the ball in the rain.

Chris Gill’s 31 was the top score in Darley’s 128 total, with Steve Wilkinson, Bash Khan and Lee Platts all collecting three wickets apiece.

Bill Davis (31) steered Blubberhousess to 131-3 in reply, Matt Brooks taking 3-36.

Killinghall overcame Alne, who made 210-7 through Louis Cox (71) and James Belli (59) while Josh Cutts took 4-59.

A towering ton of 139 not out by Nick Richardson powered ‘Hall home at 213-3.

Spofforth are up to third after hammering reigning champions Hampsthwaite by ten wickets. Hampsthwaite were all out for 133 batting first, Simon Old taking 3-52.

Overseas Will Long (84no) and Pat Gannon (39no) saw Spofforth over the line at 135 without loss.

Masham grabbed a one-wicket win over Helperby, Craig Broadley (4-17) and Derek Chapman (4-26) limiting Helperby to 106 batting first.

Joe Corner claimed 5-25 for Helperby in Masham’s reply but Adam Smith’s troops pulled clear at 109-9.

Goldsborough were beaten by Bishop Thornton, despite a superb knock by Jack Joy (110) which carried the hosts to 195 all out.

Will Wray took 4-49 and Steve Sowray 4-58, Wray then hitting 64 and Andrew Derrick 40 to drive Thornton to 198-7 in reply.

Dacre Banks lost out to Ouseburn by eight wickets, Jamie Bryan (3-21) and Chris Morrison (3-19) Ouseburn’s chief destroyers.

Sam Parker’s 58 led Ouseburn to 108-2 in reply.

Meanwhile in Division Two, leaders Pannal racked up a massive 299-4 against Galphay, Carl Wilson crashing 111 and John Strover 93.

Wilson then plundered 4-24 and Andy Ellis 3-39 as Galphay were skittled for 122.

Burton Leonard are just behind them, having seen off Studley Royal by five wickets on Saturday.

Lewis Day’s mighty 110 laid the foundation for Studley to reach 265-6, Sam Crompton claiming 4-59.

But Burton’s order all contributed decent efforts to see their side over the line at 266-5 in reply.

Craig Eustace (98), Mike Crawshaw (51no), Neil Blaken (36no) and Matt Rangeley (35) all chipped in.

Sharow’s woes continued with a nine wicket defeat to Birstwith.

D Garvey hit 61 as Sharow reached 179 against the bowling of G Hirst (5-49).

A mighty ton of 118 from J Riley plus an unbeaten 42 from T Croston guided Birstwith to victory at 180-1.

Bolton Abbey were too strong for West Tanfield, Abbey achieving 185-9 with 52 from Phil Midgley. B Arthur (41) and S Abel (40) led the fightback but Tanfield were 45 short at 140-7.

Pateley Bridge kept Knaresborough Forest at bay, amassing 234 thanks to superb batting from Tom Simpson (102) and Miles Sutton (93).

This was hard on bowler Stewart Pyke who plundered a terrific 6-46.

Matt Parker (47), Olli Cullingworth (56) and Nick Jones (76) toiled valiantly with the bat but Colin Chadwick’s 5-41 pegged them back to 208-9.

Newby Hall overcame Ripley, who posted 210-9 via Ian Robinson (73) and Josh Waldron (46). Dave Henstock (73) and Shane Griffin (35) batted Newby past the post at 213-8 in reply.

lPannal 2nds opener Henry King followed kid brother Oli into the family record books on Saturday by smashing his maiden hundred in the league – a superb 175 not out at Rainton.

King, 19, a former Harrogate Grammar School pupil, and fellow opener Warren Shermer shared an unbroken stand of 311 in the Division Three match. Pannal then bowled Rainton out for 122. 
Shermer’s contribution was healthy unbeaten 125.

In April, Henry’s brother Oli, 16, another Grammar School boy, hit 145 not out as Pannal 3rds reached 356 for the first wicket against Little Ribston.

Henry, said he and Shermer batted steadily for the first 30-odd overs then let loose in the final 10 or so.

Six of King’s eight sixes came in three overs, including three in a row, and he also hit 11 fours in his chanceless knock as 75 runs were scored in the final eight.

All that’s left if for the boys’ dad Andy, who plays for the 4ths, to follow suit!

Division Three: Burnt Yates 183 Ouseburn 175; Hampsthwaite 2s 148-9, Scotton 149-6; Markington 142-9,*Kirkby Malzeard 1sts 143-7; Masham 157-7 Raskelf 161/4; Ouseburn 175 Burnt Yates 182;

Division Four:*Pannal Ash 71, Thornton Le-Moor 75-0; *Ripon 263-7 Birstwith 67 all out (J Kelly 7-18 ); Alne 2 185-6, *Studley Royal 3 124-9; Burton Leonard 2nds 244-5 Bishop Monkton 230-4*; Lofthouse & Middlesmoor 224-9 Middleham 226-2; Pannal Ash 71-10, Thornton le Moor 75-0; Staveley 200-8 *Newby Hall 153; Studley Royal 3rds 124-9 Alne 2nds 185-6.

Division Five: *Crakehall 250-1, Spofforth 247-3; Blubberhouses 139, *Harrogate 140-1; Pateley Bridge 253 Goldsborough 129 (Ian Short 71; Jonny Goldsbrough 3-43); Ripley 39 *South Kilvington 43-4; Thornton Watlass 214-7 (Miles Johnson 85), North Stainley 143-8 (D Nicholson 6-44;

Division Six: *Bishop Thornton 246-5, Knaresborough Forest 196; *Darley 148-5, Glasshouses 153-2; Little Ribston 145-9,Bolton Abbey 116; Pannal 57, *Boroughbridge 59-2; Raskelf 2nds 167- 6 Sessay 3rds 168-3; Spennithorne 176 Helperby 160-7.

Division Seven: Middleham 186 Dacre Banks 102; *Marton cum Grafton 173-8 Newton le Willows 174-5; Arthington 235-7 Studley Royal 4ths 120ao; Pannal 4 175, Birstwith 3 61; Rainton 105-5, *Thirsk 108-2; Scotton 2 150-8, Ouseburn 3 154 - 8; Scotton 2nds 150-8 Ouseburn 3rds 154-8.

Division Eight: *Little Ribston 2nds 81- ao, North Stainley 2nds 82-2; Burnt Yates 133 Helperby 135; Burton Leonard 3rds 234-9, KFCC 3rds 183-9; Hampsthwaite 3s 158ao, Bedale 2s 105ao; Ripley 3 193-7, *Staveley 122; West Tanfield 2nd 258-4, Killinghall 3rd Xl 111;

Division Nine:Newby Hall 252-5 Ripley 78; *Ripon 3rds 170 all out, Kirkby Malzeard 98; Arthington 2nds 158-8, *Wath & Melmerby 2nds 48 A/O; Thirsk 262-3, *Galphay 171; Thirsk 262-3, *Galphy & Winksley 171-9.