Tennis: Harrogate and District leagues ends with Boston Spa notable winners

West Tanfield were amongst the divisional winners
West Tanfield were amongst the divisional winners
  • Boston Spa win Division Four with thirteen straight wins
  • The Academy celebrate unbeaten top tier success
  • West Tanfield and Academy B claim Division Two and Three
  • Harrogate Racquets C and Thirsk C top final two tiers

Boston Spa continued their march up the Harrogate and District tennis league as they recorded 13 straight wins to take division four by storm.

Boston, who celebrate their 50th anniversary next year, set the tone early, sweeping Birstwith 9-0 in the opening fixture with West Tanfield A suffering the same fate towards the end of the campaign.

Boston Spa member Jordan Gregory was delighted with a third straight promotion and is looking forward to his team being tested at a higher level.

He said: “It has been a really good season this year, we are all very pleased how it has gone.

“We made the decision to move from the Barkston Ash league, near Leeds, a few years ago and it is proving to be a great decision.

“Pete Smith and Lesley Bowling have played together for years and were excellent, then there’s Lorraine Pearey, the captain, and myself who did well together.

“We have certainly enjoyed being undefeated since joining the league as we have climbed up a few levels.

“We will find it more difficult in Division three of course, but we are hopeful that we can keep going up.”

Although the competition is often fierce with a high standard of tennis taking place, the ties were still held in great spirit according to Gregory.

“The whole league is played in a great spirit, West Tanfield in particular were very welcoming towards us.

“It is a really friendly league and we are well looked after wherever we go which is great.”

Also registering an unbeaten campaign were The Academy, who completed a memorable season as they romped to the Harrogate and District League division one title.

The title winners fell one win short of claiming maximum points in the division when Harlow held the eventual champions to a tie in week three of the schedule.

West Tanfield pipped Thirsk to the division two title by just three points with the duo set to join the Academy in the top tier.

There was also success for the Academy’s B team who took the spoils in division three with Boroughbridge ‘A’ beating Harlow ‘A’ to the final promotion place by a solitary point.

Boroughbridge grabbed the advantage in week 10 when Harlow dropped crucial points at Ripon A and never looked back, winning five of their remaining six ties.

Harrogate Racquets C took the fifth tier, followed by Boroughbridge B, while Thirsk C and Burton Leonard topped the basement division; finishing with 20 points apiece.